580 likes | 594 Views
[…] Yes • OVS program packager? Yes. • Lesson: Just because a provider is an MVPD does not mean it’s a “cable operator” subject to Cable Act franchising.
FCC’s OTT/MVPD NPRM - OVERVIEW • “Channel” is a TV channel as defined by FCC regulation. 47 U.S.C. § 522(4). • “Video programming” is “programming provided by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by, a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 522(20). • “Linear” programming is prescheduled programming, i.e., not “on-demand” programming. • “Subscription linear” programming is linear programming sold on a subscription basis, i.e., not free (like YouTube) and not per-program (like VoD or PPV).