1.19k likes | 1.72k Views
[…] Alternative methods of function
15. THE ROLE OF THE PHYSICIAN (continued) TO ESTABLISH THE DATE OF MAXIMUM MEDICAL MPROVEMENT
MMI is reached when no further recovery is anticipated or when maximum improvement is a reasonable medical probability [s.440.02(10), F.S.]
TO DOCUMENT THE PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING (PIR)
The physician shall:
calculate PIR at the time of MMI
identify anatomical/functional abnormalities or losses resulting from work-related injury or illness
identify the injured workers’ permanent restrictions/limitations
16. PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING s.440.15(3)(b), F.S.
17. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY s.440.15(2)(a), F.S.
18. PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING s.440.15(3)(d), F.S.
19. “The certifying doctor shall issue a written report to the employee and the carrier certifying that maximum medical improvement has been reached…and providing any other information required by the department by rule.”
(report MMI/PIR on Form DWC-25, specifying permanent restrictions / limitations pursuant to 69L-7.602, F.A.C.)
20. PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATING s.440.15(3)(d), F.S.
21. SUBSEQUENT INJURY;APPORTIONMENT s.440.15(5)(b), F.S.
22. RATING PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT s.440.15(3)(b), F.S. AMA, 3RD EDITION