330 likes | 436 Views
[…] Code Sec. 5733.05B(2)(c)(ii) (franchise tax) and Ohio Rule 5703-29-17 (Commercial Activity Tax) • “Receipts from the sale of services, …shall be sitused to this state in the proportion to the purchaser's benefit, with respect to the sale, in this state to the purchaser's benefit, with respect to the sale, everywhere. The physical location where the purchaser ultimately uses or receives the benefit of what was purchased shall be paramount in determining the proportion of the benefit in this state to the benefit everywhere.”
Other States’ Provisions • Mich. Rev. State. Sec. 208.1305(2) • “The receipts are included in the numerator of the apportionment factor in proportion to the extent that the recipient receives benefit of the services in this state.”
Other States’ Provisions • Ga. Rev. Stat. Sec. 48-7-31(d)(2)(C) • “Gross receipts are in this state if the receipts are derived from customers within this state or if the receipts are otherwise attributable to this state's marketplace.”
Other States’ Provisions • Wis. Rev. Stat.