370 likes | 537 Views
[…] 370 likes | 537 Views
TAXATION OF DOMESTIC PARTNERS. A NEW ENTITY WITHOUT PROTECTION UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PRESENTED BY DAVID L. RICE & WENDY E. HARTMANN. Definition of Domestic Partnership.
E N D
TAXATION OF DOMESTIC PARTNERS A NEW ENTITY WITHOUT PROTECTION UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE PRESENTED BY DAVID L. RICE & WENDY E. HARTMANN © by David L. Rice 2010
Definition of Domestic Partnership • California Family Code Section 297 provides that “domestic partners are two adults who have chosen to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring ” © by David L. Rice 2010