Health Care Directives
[…] 31. Committed incapacitated Persons with a valid directive have the right to have it honored. • If a directive consents to neuroleptic medications, they may be administered without a court order; agent also able to consent to medications not specified in the directive if instructions allow this flexibility. §253B.092, Subd. 7. • If the directive refuses certain medications, the agent and the court are required to enforce a valid directive. §53B.092, Subd. 7: “If the person clearly stated what the person would choose to do in this situation when the person had the capacity to make a reasoned decision, the person's wishes must be followed.”