350 likes | 368 Views
[…] Quasi-Judicial • sworn testimony • Let the facts come to you. Resist the urge to investigate. • due process • non-lawyers “representing” parties (see Unauthorized Practice Advisory Opinion 2006-1)
Knight v. Higgs (2008) 189 NC App. 696 • due process, recusal, open meetings, conclusions of law, attorney’s fees
Chairman • meet with staff • prepare an opening statement • oaths and Bibles • maintain order
N.C.G.S. §163-34. Power of county board of elections to maintain order “Each county board of elections shall possess full power to maintain order, and to enforce obedience to its lawful commands during its sessions, and shall be constituted an inferior court for that purpose.”
Candidate Challenges • Unless specifically addressed otherwise by the Candidate Challenge statutes (GS 163-127.1 through 163-127.6), follow the provisions of how to handle protest appeals when handling Candidate Challenge Appeals. • Voter Challenges are different from Candidate Challenges.