140 likes | 153 Views
[…] Good, Bad, or Ugly? Debtors surrendered home in a Ch 7, and mortgage company ultimately foreclosed. HOA fees were due on the property prior to the foreclosure. HOA attorneys are now demanding the fees that were incurred prior to the foreclosure and post-discharge. Is the HOA allowed to request these fees -- or does the debtors’ discharge prohibit such collection activity? attny name
Good, Bad, or Ugly? The Texas exemptions include Insurance Code Section 1108.051 which includes the language "any benefits, including the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy... issued by...accident insurance company." Has anyone tried to exempt personal injury proceeds under this section and what was the result? (And before you ask, no my debtor cannot use federal exemptions) thank you in advance... attny name address