320 likes | 337 Views
[…] There is no requirement that tape recordings be made. However, once made, such recordings are public record and their destruction or disposal is controlled by s.119.021ands.257.36(7), F.S.. Note: while a board may archive the full text of all workshop discussion conducted on the internet, written minutes of the workshop must also be prepared and promptly recorded.
Changes to the Sunshine Law • Substantive Amendments were made to Sections 286.0113 and 119.071(1)(b)(2), Florida Statutes, and went into effect on June 2, 2011.
Changes to the Sunshine Law - Procurement Pursuant to the Section 286.0113 Amendments, Florida’s Sunshine Law now precludes public attendance at, “any portion of a team meeting at which negotiation strategies are discussed.” In other words, the public can no longer attend meetings where a public agency discusses strategies for selecting, and negotiating with, proposers of a competitive bidding process.