220 likes | 228 Views
[…] HIPAA and FMLA, ADA • There are no specific exceptions for FMLA or ADA in HIPAA concerning disclosures • Accordingly the authorization requirements of 45 C.F.R. § 164.508 apply: • Broadly, a covered entity can’t disclose PHI without valid authorization. “When a covered entity obtains or receives a valid authorization for its use or disclosure of protected health information, such use or disclosure must be consistent with such authorization.” 45 C.F.R. § 164.508(a).
Workers’ Compensation Records as “Medical Records” • According to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, workers’ compensation records are medical records.
Iowa Workers’ Compensation Law • Iowa Code § 85.27(2): • “Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the information. The information shall be made available to any party or the party’s representative upon request. Any institution or person releasing the information to a party or the party’s representative shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the release of the information.”
Workers’ Compensation • Is an elected official “a party” or “party’s representative”? • Generally an elected official is a member of the “governing body,” but that is likely different from either being “a party” or “a party’s representative”