550 likes | 660 Views
[…] W. Legal Disclaimer. While every effort has been made to be comprehensive, this overview is not guaranteed to be all inclusive
E N D
State of NevadaDivision of Industrial Relations orkers’ Compensation Section 2009 Legislative Changes W
Legal Disclaimer • While every effort has been made to be comprehensive, this overview is not guaranteed to be all inclusive • Those interested are strongly encouraged to read the bills in their entirety at: www.leg.state.nv.us Select 2009 session>Bill Information • If you need legal interpretation, please see your attorney
Reminder NRS 616C.425 Date of determination of amount of compensation and benefits. Except as otherwise provided by a specific statute: 1. ... compensation and benefits [are] ... determined as of the date of the accident or injury ... 2. ... subsequent injury or disability that primarily arises from a previous accident or injury,... the date of the previous accident or injury must be used to determine the amount of compensation and benefits to which the claimant is entitled.
2009 Legislature Changes for Workers’ Comp AB 24 AB 521 AB 173 SB 6 AB 214 SB 195 AB 281 SB 361 AB 410 SB 363
Bills “Areas of Interest” • Personnel Matters • Claim Processing Changes • Medical • New Insurance Plans