810 likes | 959 Views
[…] Reorganization Of Weapons StatutesHB 1833 • No substantive changes to existing law. • Affirmatively states “provisions of this act are declaratory of existing law.” • Reorganizes existing § 18.2-308, etc., to set out existing law in separate clearly labeled §§. • Updates cross-references.
Carrying Concealed Handgun Doulgerakis v. CW, 61 Va. App. 417, 737 S.E.2d 40 (Va. App., 2/5/13) • D informed officer that he had handgun in his closed, latched, unlocked glove box and was convicted of carrying a concealed handgun. Conviction reversed. • Ct. applied 2010 exception in § 18.2-308 (B)(10): • “any person who may lawfully possess a firearm and is carrying a handgun while in a personal, private motor vehicle or vessel and such handgun is secured in a container or compartment in the vehicle or vessel.” • “Secured” is not same as “locked” and means: “in safekeeping or custody” or “well-fastened.”
“Strawman” Gun PurchasesSB 1378 - Amends Va.