420 likes | 650 Views
[…] Codification of Legal Requirements for Informed Consent (Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code) • 1977 - Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act • 2003 – Codification in Chapter 74, subchapter C of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Patient Consent Required:Now “Informed” Consent (Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 74.101) • Basically, Texas law requires that a physician disclose the risks and hazards of certain procedures to a patient when obtaining consent.
Informed Consent Becomes a Negligence Issue (Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 74.101) • Statue provides that: • “…the only theory on which recovery may be obtained is that of negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent.” (emphasis added)
Whose duty to obtain informed consent? • It’s the Physician’s duty • Physician performing procedure or prescribing treatment • Not necessarily a referring physician’s duty It cannot be delegated! • Nurses and hospital staff • Assist • Act in ministerial capacity