630 likes | 635 Views
[…] But the court never explained why it would be "fundamentally unfair" to award the full amount.See Gilbow v. Travis, 2010 Ark. 9, 372 S.W.3d 319; Davis v. Bland, 367 Ark. 210, 238 S.W.3d 924 (2006). Because the circuit court's analysis did not comport with the guidelines, we reverse and remand for the court to award retroactive child support pursuant to the guidelines in Administrative Order No. 10. We express no opinion as to the proper amount of retroactive support. • In the footnote: Section 9-10-111(a) states that "[i]f it is found by the circuit court that the accused is the father of the child and, if claimed by the mother, the circuit court or circuit judge shall give judgment for a monthly sum of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) per month for every month from the birth of the child until the child attains eighteen (18) years of age." (Emphasis added.)
FOLKERS V. BUCHY 2019 ARK. APP. 30 Shocking (sarcasm)…a parent diagnosed with intermittent explosive disorder because of his periodic episodes of anger disproportionate to the situation was not awarded joint custody and this finding was affirmed.