1.31k likes | 1.34k Views
[…] Preliminary Hearing (cont.) –MCR 3.965 • Appointment of L-GAL for Child • Court MUST appoint L-GAL for child for all proceedings under MCL 712A.2(b) – MCL 712A.17c(7) and MCR 3.915(B)(2) • Appointment of LGAL cannot be waived (712A.17c(7)) • Serves while child is under jurisdiction, control, or supervision of court, MCI or other agency – unless discharged sooner. • Court must make sure L-GAL is present at Preliminary Hearing (MCR 3.915(B)(2)) • L-GAL Protocol revised, 8/20/2015
LGAL Duties / Powers (MCL 712A.17d) • “To serve as the independent representative for the child's best interests, and be entitled to full and active participation in all aspects of the litigation and access to all relevant information regarding the child” • If there is a conflict between LGAL and child, the court may appoint an attorney to represent child’s stated interests (MCR 3.915(b)(2)(b)) • conduct an independent investigation (e.g., talk to people) • meet with/observe child and assess needs/wishes before certain hearings. • Best practice is