140 likes | 260 Views
[…] Funding of Michigan Courts • In 1998, the Michigan Supreme Court decided the issue of whether counties were responsible for paying judgments rendered against probate courts.15 • The Court focused on the plain language of MCL 600.8103, which states that “the district is responsible for maintaining, financing and operating the district court within its respective political subdivision . . . except as otherwise provided in this act.”16 15. Cameron v Monroe County Probate Court, 457 Mich 423, 428 (1998). 16. Id at 426.