270 likes | 389 Views
[…] Contract and Collective Bargaining Issues • Minn. Stat. Sec. 179A.20, Subd. 3, provides as follows: “A contract between a school board and an exclusive representative of teachers shall contain the teachers' compensation including fringe benefits for the entire two-year term and shall not contain a wage reopening clause or any other provision for the renegotiation of the teachers' compensation.” • No collective bargaining agreement should be finalized in 2013 before the employer’s liability for all employees is clear • Contracts with other staff may include reopening clauses