Fall 2012 Advocates’ Annual Conference
[…] 788, 818, repeal Sec. 780.830? • (2) & (3) – include the victim’s name in the list of information exempt from FOIA, as well as email address, and any and all contact information. • (4) – exclude innocence project type groups? • Privacy in general – As a pro-disclosure law, FOIA permits the redacting of exempted information, but does not require redacting. • As FOIA pre-dates the CVRA and CVR constitutional amendment, it fails to take into account the constitutional rights of crime victims to privacy. • The proposal is to take the approach of crime victim compensation along the lines of MCL 18.355a: “Except with the victim's consent, personal identifying information and victim contact information is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, 1976 PA 442, MCL 15.231 to 15.246, shall be redacted, and without the victim’s permission shall not be released to any person or party except for the purpose of investigating or adjudicating a crime.”