800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Louis T.M. Conti and Gregory M. Marks, Florida’s New Revised LLC Act, Part I, 87 Fla. B. J. (Sept/Oct. 2013).
The Operating Agreement—Effect on LLC, Members, Managers and Transferees Donald J. Weidner • In addition to the F.S. § 605.0102(45) definition of operating agreement and the § 605.0105 distinction between default and mandatory rules, there are two additional detailed sections of rules concerning operating agreements. • F.S.§ 605.0106 generally concerns the effect of the operating agreement on members and on the LLC itself. Perhaps most importantly: “(1) [An LLC] is bound by and may enforce the operating agreement, regardless of whether the company itself has manifested assent to the operating agreement. “(2) A person who becomes a member of [an LLC] is deemed to assent to, is bound by, and may enforce the operating agreement, regardless of whether the member executes the operating agreement. * * * “(4) A manager of [an LLC] or a transferee is bound by the operating agreement, regardless of