800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Derivative Action by a Member—Special Litigation Committee Donald J. Weidner F.S. § 605.0804(1): provides that the company may respond to a derivative action by appointing a Special Litigation Committee to intervene in a derivative action. “(1) If [an LLC] is named as or made a party in a derivative proceeding, the company may appoint a special litigation committeeto investigate the claims asserted in the derivative action and determine whether pursuing the action is in the best interest of the company. If a company appoints [an SLC], on motion, except for good cause shown, the court may stay any derivative action for the time reasonably necessary to permit the committee to make its investigation. This subsection does not prevent the court from: (a) Enforcing a person’s rights under the company’s operating agreement or this chapter, including the persons rights to information under s. 605.0410; or (b) Exercising its equitable or other powers, including granting extraordinary relief in the form of a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction.”