800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Standards of Conduct: The Duty of Care Donald J. Weidner F.S. § 605.04091(3): “The duty of care in the conduct or winding up of the company’s activities and affairs is to refrain from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, willful or intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.” F.S. § 605.04091(6): In discharging his, her, or its duties, a member or manager is entitled to rely on various opinions, reports, statements and or other information provided by others. See also F.S. § 605.04096, giving managers and members broad freedom from liability for money damages for policy decisions or actions or failures to act, unless there was violation of criminal law, improper benefit derived, or other wrongdoing.
Standards of Conduct: The Obligation of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Donald J. Weidner • F.S. § 605.04091(d): “A manager of a manager-managed [LLC] and a member of a member-managed [LLC] shall discharge their duties and obligations under this chapter or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.” • RULLCA refers to this obligation as “contractual.” • F.S. § 605.0105(3)(f) states that the operating agreement may not: “(f) Eliminate the obligation of good faith and fair dealing under s. 605.04091, but the operating agreement may prescribe the standards by which the performance of the