800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Standards of Conduct: The Obligation of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Donald J. Weidner • F.S. § 605.04091(d): “A manager of a manager-managed [LLC] and a member of a member-managed [LLC] shall discharge their duties and obligations under this chapter or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.” • RULLCA refers to this obligation as “contractual.” • F.S. § 605.0105(3)(f) states that the operating agreement may not: “(f) Eliminate the obligation of good faith and fair dealing under s. 605.04091, but the operating agreement may prescribe the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”
Standards of Conduct: The Obligation of Good Faith and Fair Dealing (cont’d) Donald J. Weidner Particularly in situations in which statutory fiduciary duties have been contracted away, there is greater pressure on the content of the “implied covenant” of good faith and fair dealing.