800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Gursky, 9 N.Y.3d 514, 851 N.Y.S.2d 108, 881 N.E.2d 204 (2007), in which the New York Court of Appeals held that the liability shield of an LLP did not protect individual partners from the claim of another partner that they had failed to properly account for the value of his interest in the partnership. The partner’s claim was based in part upon an earlier withdrawal agreement he had reached with the firm.
Dinuro – Separate “Duty Owed” Under Statute Donald J. Weidner “Dinuro potentially may have been able to maintain a direct action for breach of a statutory fiduciary duty under section 608.4225, Fla. Stat. (2011), see 608.4225(1) (“Each manager and managing member shall owe a duty of loyalty and a duty of care to the limited liability companyandall of the members of the limited liability company.”), however. Dinuro abandoned its breach of fiduciary duty claim early in the litigation. We therefore do not reach the issue of whether a direct claim may be brought for breach of fiduciary duty under section 608.4225 in this opinion.”