800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Removing Restrictions on the Duty of Loyalty Donald J. Weidner • Recall that an operating agreement can be written or oral, or a combination of both. • Thus, presumably, it could be argued that there was an oral agreement to amend or remove written restrictions on the duty of loyalty in an operating agreement. • Although that takes unanimous consent of the members (unless the operating agreement provides otherwise) • One way to anticipate such an argument would be to provide in the operating agreement that it may only be amended by a record • F.S. § 605.0102(59): “’Record,’ if used as a noun, means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” • Difficult to argue that that provision itself was amended orally or by implication • Unclear the impact of F.S. § 605.0105(3)(g), which provides that an operating agreement may not: “Relieve or exonerate a person from liability for conduct involving bad faith, willful or intentional