800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Even if a claim has legal merit, there might be adequate grounds for a complaint’s dismissal. An LLC is not required to pursue or allow a derivative action to pursue every possible claim it might have. The nature of the claim, the amount involved, indemnification provisions, potential litigation costs and likelihood of success are all factors to be considered.” Cohn & Ames, supra. at 320
Derivative Action by a Member—Proper Plaintiff Donald J. Weidner • To sue derivatively on behalf of the firm, a plaintiff faces many obstacles. • F.S. § 605.0803 provides for the Proper Plaintiff in a Derivative Action: “A derivative action to enforce a right of a limited liability company may be maintained only by a person that is a member at the time the action is commenced and: • Was a member when the conduct giving rise to the action occurred; or • Whose status as a member devolved on the person by operation of law or pursuant to the terms of the operating agreement from a person who was a member at the time of the conduct.” • The Florida Bar Drafting Committee commented: “The New Act removes the requirement from RULLCA that a plaintiff must remain a member of the [LLC] while the action continues.”