800 likes | 822 Views
[…] Otherwise, the court shall dissolve any stay of derivative action entered . . . and allow the derivative action to continue under the control of the plaintiff.” F.S. § 605.0804(5) Note: RULLCA provides the court “shall enforce” the SLC determination.
Direct Action by a Member Donald J. Weidner • F.S. § 605.0801, new with the 2013 LLC Act, is a “comprehensive direct action by member provision.” It authorizes a direct action by a member as follows: “(1) Subject to subsection (2), a member may maintain a direct action against another member, a manager, or the limited liability company to enforce the member’s rights and otherwise protect the member’s interests, including rights and interests under the operating agreement or this chapter or arising independently of the membership relationship. (2) A member maintaining a direct action under this section must plead and prove an actual or threatened injury that is not solely the result of an injury suffered or threatened to be suffered by the limited liability company.” • From Re-RULLCA(2006) § 901 Direct Action by Member.
Florida’s Leading Case on Direct Actions: Dinuro Donald J. Weidner Dinuro Investments, LLC v. Camacho, 141 So.3d 731, 739 (Fla. 3d D.C.A. 2014) is Florida’s leading case on the requirements to bring a direct action.