800 likes | 822 Views
[…] F.S. § 605.0201(4). • The articles of organization are not required to state very much: the name of the LLC, the street and mailing address of its principal office, and the name and street address and written acceptance of the LLC’s initial registered agent. F.S. § 605.0201(2). Thus, “articles” is a bit of a misnomer, which is why other states use the term “certificate.” • The articles is not required to, but may, state whether the LLC is to be member-managed or manager-managed.
On Formation: The “Shield” Donald J. Weidner • F.S. § 605.0304. Liability of members and managers. “(1) A debt, obligation, or other liability of [an LLC] is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager. * * * “ “(2) The failure of [an LLC] to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager of a company for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company.”