800 likes | 822 Views
[…] For example, there is no requirement to have a board of directors and generally no requirement of corporate-type of meetings of members; • there is, however, a requirement that they be formed by a filing (of Articles of Organization”); • provide that LLCs can be formed for anything from a sole proprietorship, to organizations that resemble general partnerships operated by their owners, to organization that involve a level of separation of ownership and control characteristic of large corporations. • LLCs may also be formed for nonnprofit organizations • F.S. § 605.0108(2): “A limited liability company may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether the company is a for profit company.”