800 likes | 822 Views
[…] (emphasis added) • The shield also may have unintended consequences inside the LLC. It may limited the liability of members and managers as among themselves for breach of the operating agreement. • See the further discussion of Dinuro, infra.
The Operating Agreement—Definition and Scope Donald J. Weidner • Especially because the articles of organization often say little or nothing about the substance of the business or the relationships among the members, these matters, are in the operating agreement. • The 2013 LLC Act contains extensive provisions on the operating agreement. • F.S.A. § 605.0102(45): “’Operating agreement’ means an agreement, whether referred to as an operating agreement or not, which may be oral, implied, in a record, or in any combination thereof, of the members of a limited liability company, including a sole member, concerning the matters described in s. 605.0105(1). The term includes the operating agreement as amended or restated.” • With the exception of a promise to contribute to the LLC, “an operating agreement is not subject to a statute of frauds.” F.S. § 605.0106(6).