800 likes | 822 Views
[…] It also avoids any unnecessary delays that are inherent in waiting until the end of a [SLC] investigation when the committee has ineligible participants.”
Derivative Action by a Member—Determination of Special Litigation Committee (cont’d) Donald J. Weidner F.S. § 605.0804(4): “After appropriate investigation, a special litigation committee shall determine what action is in the best interest of the limited liability company, including continuing, dismissing, or settling the derivative action or taking another action that the special litigation committee deems appropriate.” When a motion is made to enforce the determination of the SLC: “If the court finds that the members of the committee were disinterested and independent and that the committee acted in good faith, independently, and with reasonable care, the court may enforce the determination of the committee.