330 likes | 688 Views
[…] E N D
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, LLP • Recent Developments in ERISA Litigation • 401(k) Stock Drop Litigation • Fee and Expense Litigation • Cash Balance Litigation Presented by Jeremy P. Blumenfeld
ERISA Fiduciary Duties • Duty of Loyalty • Duty of Prudence • Duty of Diversification • Duty to Follow Plan Documents • Duty not to Mislead/Misinform Plan Participants • Prohibited Transactions
Enforcement of ERISA Fiduciary Duties • Personal liability under ERISA § 209(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) • “Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties . . . shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any profits of such fiduciary which have been made through use of assets. . . .” • Fiduciary Status • It is possible to be a fiduciary for some purposes, but not for others. • Courts apply a functional test for fiduciary status.