380 likes | 391 Views
[…] C.G.S. 46a-58 Protected Classes • Alienage • Blindness • Color • Gender Identity or Gender Expression • National origin • Physical Disability • Race • Religion • Sex • Sexual Orientation
Age Ancestry Color Gender Identity/Gender Expression Genetic History Learning Disability Marital Status Mental Retardation National Origin Past or Present History of Mental Disability Pregnancy Physical Disability Prior Conviction of a Crime Race Religious Creed Sex Sexual Harassment Sexual Orientation Employment Classes Protected Under the Law
Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-60 (a), “It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by the employer or the employer’s agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need ... to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry. . ..”
CIVIL RIGHTS IS GOOD FOR BUSINESS • Diversity fosters a more creative and innovative workforce • Consumers are usually diverse • Diversity allows businesses to capture a greater share of the consumer market