130 likes | 296 Views
[…] This record goes to the building administrator, who will convene a Child Protection Team meeting to follow up on the student’s disclosure.
Mandate to report • Title 33, VSA Sec. 4913(a): “Any…school superintendent, teacher, librarian, principal, guidance counselor, social worker, person employed by a school district to provide student services for five or more hours per week…who has reasonable cause to believe that any child has been abused or neglected shall report or cause a report to be made in accordance with the provisions of section 4914 of this title within 24 hours.” • Title 33, VSA Sec. 4913(c): Reporters are “immune from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of making a report.” • (d) “ The name or an any identifying information about either the person making the report or any person mentioned in the report shall be confidential unless the person making the report specifically allows disclosure…” • Failing to report and failing to report with intent to conceal abuse or