W. Mark C. Weidemaier
[…] Content is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only. Download presentation by click this link. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. Civil UpdateN.C. Association of District Court JudgesFall Conference – October 20, 2005Boone, N.C. W. Mark C. Weidemaier

  2. Costs: Statute requires costs, e.g.: G.S. 6-18: Costs “as of course” to plaintiff G.S. 6-19: Costs “as of course” to defendant RCP 41(d): Voluntary dismissal Statute permits costs, e.g.: G.S. 6-20: “In other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law.”