640 likes | 860 Views
[…] Iowa Administrative Rules of Special Education
Free: “…provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge…” to the parent [34 CFR 300.17]. F Appropriate: There is no bright line statutory or regulatory definition of “appropriate” because the elements of an appropriate education must be determined on a case-by-case basis, according to the individualized needs of each child [Board of Education of the Hendrick Hudson Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 553 IDELR 656 (1982)] A Public: “…include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school. . .; [34 CFR 300.17]. P Education: “…provided in conformity with an individualized education program (IEP) that meets the requirements of [the regulations]” [34 CFR 300.17]. E
What Constitutes “Appropriate” Rowley Standard Chevy vs. Cadillac Districts not required to maximize a student’s educational performance or provide best possible education District must provide a “basic floor of opportunity” rather than a ceiling [Doe v.