SIGNIFICANT PENDING ISSUES IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] State, 765 S.W.2d 438 (1989) and Long v. State, 931 S.W.2d 285 (1996). No reasonable person standard is contained in the statute and there is no nexus between the mental state and the conduct. • Additionally, the prohibition of “repeated” communications is unconstitutionally vague because the statute does not define how many communications are prohibited or over what time period.

  22. ISSUES • Does § 42.07(a)(4) and (7) implicate the First Amendment? • Is § 42.07(a)(4) and (7) (Texas harassment statute) unconstitutionally vague, particularly the term “repeated” and the phrase “in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another?” • Does the allegation that Scott left “voice mail messages” implicate subsection (a)(7) as an electronic communication? • Did the Court of Appeals incorrectly look to vagueness when the proper question is whether the statue is overbroad?

  23. LESSER INCLUDEDOFFENSES

  24. WELSH v.