Slide Set Four: Property Rights and Constitutional Evolution
[…] The legislature shall provide for the speedy publication of such rules and regulations by appropriate laws”. Article V of the New York State Constitution establishes a separate, independent, co-equal, competing judicial branch of state government. In accordance with this Article the judicial power of the state vests with the courts.  ● Section 1 of this Article establishes the court system in New York when it provides: ● “There shall be a unified court system for the state. The state-wide courts shall consist of the court of appeals, the supreme court including the appellate divisions thereof, the court of claims, the county court, the surrogate's court and the family court”. ● “The court of appeals, the supreme court including the appellate divisions thereof, the court of claims, the county court, the surrogate's court, the family court, the courts or court of civil and criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York, and such other courts as the legislature may