VAWA Petitions and U visas
[…] 9. Documenting VAWA Self-Petition • Client’s Affidavit • Battery or Extreme Cruelty • Affidavit, counselor letter, police reports, divorce decrees, witnesses, etc. • Abuser’s Status • US Birth Certificate; Passport; LPR Card; other • Good Faith Marriage • Joint residence, income taxes, bills, etc. • Residence with Abuser • Residence in US (unless hardship exception) • Good Moral Character • Police clearance letter, character letters

  10. Good Faith Marriage … Self-petitioner cannot have entered into a marriage for the primary purpose of circumventing the immigration laws. 8 CFR § 204.2(c)(1)(ix) KEY FACTOR is whether she intended to establish a life with spouse at the time of marriage.

  11. Battery or Extreme Cruelty Is defined broadly to include “being the victim of any act or threatened act of violence, including any forceful detention, which results or threatens to result in physical or mental injury.” 8 CFR § 204.2(c)(2)(vi)