HOUSE BILL 1032 Seclusion and Restraint
[…] While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. HOUSE BILL 1032 Seclusion and Restraint PowerPoint By: Joe Simmons Department of Public Instruction Edits for this presentation by Pamela Jackson Northampton County Schools

  2. Objective for Today • To obtain an awareness of Seclusion and Restraint: House Bill 1032 and its requirements.

  3. I. Pre-Existing North Carolina Statutory Law N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391(a)(in part). Corporal punishment, suspension, or expulsion of pupils. • Notwithstanding any school board discipline policies, “school personnel may use reasonable force, including corporal punishment, to control behavior or to remove a person from the scene in those situations when necessary to: 1.) To quell a disturbance threatening injury to others; 2.) To obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects on the person, or within the control, of a student; 3.) For self-defense; 4.) For the protection of persons or property; or 5.) To maintain order on school property, in the classroom, or at a school-related activity on or off school property.”

  4. I. Pre-Existing North Carolina Statutory Law N.C. Gen.