Rockingham County Sheriff’s Virginia Scandal
[…] Armstrong for false arrest and imprisonment. COUNT IV VIOLATION OF VA. CODE § 19.2-59 – UNLAWFUL SEARCH (Against the Sheriff and the Deputies) 84.Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs of the complaint as if fully set forth herein. 85.This is a statutory claim of unlawful search pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-59. 86.Code § 19.2-59 states, in pertinent part: No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer or 18 Case 5:19-cv-00040-EKD Document 1 Filed 05/22/19 Page 18 of 24 Pageid#: 18

  19. person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages. 87.As described herein, the Deputies searched Mr. Armstrong’s home without a search warrant. 88.At no time prior to the search did the Deputies have a reasonable suspicion or probable cause to believe that evidence of any crime would be found in Mr. Armstrong’s Residence.