DNA Evidence Current Legal Issues
[…] Hanson, 684 S.W.2d 337 (Mo. App. 1984) • State v. Lowrance, 619 S.W.2d 354 (Mo. App. 1981) • State v. Sprout, 365 S.W.2d 572 (Mo. 1963)

  22. Defense Access to CODIS?SDIS/NDIS

  23. Access to SDIS • Section 650.055.6 • SDIS records are “closed records” under Chapter 610, except: • Peace officers • Attorney general

  24. Access to SDIS • Prosecutors • “The individual whose DNA sample has been collected, or his or her attorney” (access to specimen ID #, genetic profile, bio sample only) • Judges • *No statutory authorization for “keyboard search”

  25. Access to NDIS • 42 U.S.C. 14132(b)(3): • Criminal justice agencies for law enforcement purposes • Judicial proceedings • “for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, whoshall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged” (*no statutory authorization for a “keyboard search”) • Population statistics databases, identification research, protocol development, quality control

  26. Access to NDIS • Rivera v.