1.52k likes | 2.1k Views
[…] Presenter Neena Chaudhry Senior Counsel National Women's Law Center 11 Dupont Circle · Suite 800 Washington, DC 20036 Tel: (202) 588-5180 Fax: (202) 588-5185 Email: NChaudhry@nwlc.org
Presenter Dr. William A. Howe State of Connecticut Title IX Coordinator Connecticut State Department of Education Bureau of Choice Programs 25 Industrial Park Rd. Middletown, CT 06457 Telephone: 860-807-2031 email: william.howe@ct.gov
Three Units • Legal Overview • Formal Responsibilities of Title IX Coordinators • Defining and Addressing Sexual Harassment
Title IX Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. §§ 1681 et seq.) prohibits sex discrimination in education and in education employment. • "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."