Fostering Collaboration: Advocates and Government Officials Working Together To Help U-Visa Victims
[…] 58. Locational Prohibitions Immigration judge to dismiss case if any part of an enforcement action occurs at A shelter Rape crisis center Supervised visitation center Family justice center Victim services program or provider Community based organization Courthouse in connection with any Protection order case, child custody case, civil or criminal case involving or related to domestic violence, sexual assault, trafficking, stalking

    59. Mandatory training: DHS officers should not undertake enforcement at these locations

    60. DHS Explanation 8 U.S.C. § 1367 (commonly referred to as the §384 confidentiality provision) prohibits disclosure of ANY information relating to an alien who is a VAWA self petitioner, VAWA cancellation, T or U visa applicants. The prohibition remains in effect until “the application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been exhausted.”