330 likes | 586 Views
[…] Administrative Procedures Act “APA” • Chapter 34.05 RCW • Applies to actions of state agencies and boards • Includes project proponents (e.g. WSDOT, DNR) • Regulatory agencies (e.g. DOE, DNR) • Review bodies (e.g., SHB, PCHB, GMHB, FPAP)
Writ of Certiorari • Chapter 7.16 RCW • Applies to special purpose governmental entities such as ports, water districts, transit authorities
Timing of Appeal Is Based on Underlying Decision • RCW 43.21C.075(5)(c): • “If there is a time period for appealing the underlying governmental action, appeals under this chapter shall be commenced within such time period. The agency shall give official notice stating the date and place for commencing an appeal.” • LUPA – 21 days: RCW 36.70C.040(3) • APA – 30 days: RCW 34.05.542(3) • Writ – 21 days?