170 likes | 538 Views
[…] Threats to commit suicide by defendant, or
Serious injury inflicted on plaintiff or child by defendant
16. 50B-3 Renewal Can renew up to one year, even if previously renewed
Motion must be filed before expiration of existing order
May renew for “good cause”: no new act of domestic violence is required
Order needs findings and conclusions
17. “Threats” G.S. 50B-1(a)(2): placing party or member of party’s family or household in fear of “imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment…”
Fear is subjective – Objective reasonableness is not required.
18. G.S. 50B-3.1 Upon finding grounds, court shall order surrender to sheriff of “all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms…”
In the “care, custody, possession, ownership or control of the defendant.”