210 likes | 325 Views
[…] What did the Legislature intend? • IS THERE A STATEMENT IN EITHER THE STATUTE OR THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY REGARDING RETROACTIVITY? • FOR EXAMPLE: VEHICLE CODE 11713.3(g)(3)(D) DOES NOT: “AFFECT THE ENFORCEABILITY OF … ANY CONTRACT ENTERED INTO ON OR BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2011.” • CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 3 – “NO PART OF [THE CODE] IS RETROACTIVE, UNLESS EXPRESSLY DECLARED.”
Section 11713.13(c) • VEHICLE CODE SECTION 11713.13 (c) STATES THAT AN OEM MAY NOT “REQUIRE BY CONTRACT OR OTHERWISE, A DEALER TO MAKE A MATERIAL ALTERATION, EXPANSION, OR ADDITION TO ANY DEALERSHIP FACILITY, UNLESS THE REQUIRED ALTERATION, EXPANSION, OR ADDITION IS REASONABLE IN LIGHT OF ALL EXISTING CIRCUMSTANCES, INCLUDING ECONOMIC CONDITIONS.” • WHAT DO “ALL EXISTING CIRCUMSTANCES” AND “ECONOMIC CONDITIONS” MEAN?