650 likes | 656 Views
[…] Questions Principals Ask • Do I get another ten days? • Does the clock start over? • Can we create a “FAPE-Free Zone Bank”?
Answer • You get another ten days. • But they are not FAPE-Free. • And you can’t do it unilaterally.
Authority to Go Beyond FFZ “School personnel….may remove a child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct…for not more than 10 consecutive school days….and for additional removals of not more than 10 consecutive school days in that same school year for separate incidents of misconduct” as long as those removals do not create a “change of placement.” 34 C.F.R. 300.530(b)(1).
Tool #8: Short Term Removals After FFZ: Duty to Serve • “After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her current placement for 10 school days in the same school year, during any SUBSEQUENT days of removal the public agency must provide services to [enable the child to participate in the general curriculum and progress toward meeting IEP goals].” 34 CFR 300.530(b)(2). • So there are more days…but they are not FAPE Free.