Interacting with the OEIG
[…] Investigations (document requests)

  12. Witnesses are entitled to representation by an employee “uninvolved” with an investigation. 2 Ill. Adm. Code 1620.300(c)(6). • If employee requests that Ethics Officer (or General Counsel) represent him or her, the Ethics Officer likely has an inherent conflict of interest. Investigations (EO representation)

  13. Ethics Officers shall: “provide guidance to officers and employees in the interpretation and implementation of this Act, which the officer or employee may in good faith rely upon.” 5 ILCS 430/20-23(3). • “Such guidance shall be based, whenever possible, upon legal precedent in court decisions, opinions of the Attorney General, and the findings and opinions of the Executive Ethics Commission.” 5 ILCS 430/20-23(3). • Important to know all the facts and relevant precedent when providing guidance. • Issue of what guidance was given and on what basis may become an issue in investigation. Investigations (EO guidance)