520 likes | 689 Views
[…] C.S.A. 6302. (“Child”)
Relevant Laws: The Court’s Authority to Address Health and Disability Needs • The court must make “any findings necessary to identify, monitor, and address the child’s needs concerning health care and disability…” Juvenile Court Rule 1512 (D)(i). • Orders can be made for evaluations and treatment. Id.
Relevant Laws: The Court’s Plenary Jurisdiction to Address Treatment Needs • Under the Juvenile Act, the court has the authority to order treatment, services, and placement that is “best suited to the protection and physical, mental , and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. 6351. • PA case law interpreting the Juvenile Act demonstration that: • The court’s plenary jurisdiction is limited only by what is “best suited to the protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa. C.S.A. 6301 (b)(purpose). • Dispositions should be individualized.
Meeting Treatment, Service and Placement Needs while in the System