460 likes | 472 Views
[…] N.J.A.C. 8:39-17.3.
Restraints: Nursing home residents have the right to be free “from any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to treat … medical symptoms.” 42 C.F.R. §483.13; seealso N.J.S.A. 30:13-3; N.J.A.C. 8:39-4.1.
Right of Privacy: Nursing home residents are guaranteed the right of privacy, and the right “to exercise … rights as a resident of the facility and as a citizen or resident of the United States.” N.J.S.A. 30:13-5; 42 C.F.R. §483.10.
Right of Privacy (cont’d): Right of privacy includes the right to “be free of interference, coercion, discrimination, and reprisal from the facility in exercising his or her rights.” 42 C.F.R. §483.10.
Rights of Incapacitated Person: Rights of incapacitated residents are to be exercised by the guardian or other fiduciary appointed to act on the resident’s behalf. 42 C.F.R. §483.10.