300 likes | 646 Views
[…] Hawaii, 9th Circuit, 2013
No single rule that specifically discusses “IEP meetings”; series of rules • Start of each school year, the State or Local Educational Agency (School District) must have an IEP in place for every child with a disability • Initial IEP meeting within 30 days after determination of eligibility • Development of the IEP / Transfer within State or from out of State • IEP Team attendance / excuses • At least once a year (“annual review”), but more if necessary • Revisions / Discipline What is an IEP Meeting? 20 U.S.C. §1414(d)(2) 34 CFR §300.321(e) and (f), 322, 323, 324
Law: “at the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate” • Advocates, typically parents who have dealt with the system for their own child, who have an expertise in special education and/or your child’s disability and needs • Fairly large cottage industry ranging from free to low fee services Using an Advocate at IEP Meeting 20 U.S.C.