380 likes | 514 Views
[…] Unallowable Services Provided Under a Contract (cont.) • The persons benefitting from the services included: • Applicants and eligible individuals for VR services; and • Persons with disabilities who were not applicants or eligible individuals for VR services. • We’ll analyze each service individually to see if it is allowable.
Unallowable Services Provided Under a Contract (cont.) • Reading-Related Services • Reading services are included under 34 CFR 361.48. • In addition, 34 CFR 361.49(3) permits the use of VR program funds for the provision of services for the benefit of groups of individuals with disabilities, including: “Special services to provide nonvisual access to information for individuals who are blind, including the use of telecommunications, Braille, sound recordings, or other appropriate media.” • Thus, this service is allowable to all individuals served under the contract – individuals and groups of individuals with disabilities.