380 likes | 514 Views
[…] Unallowable Services Provided Under a Contract (cont.) • Companionship • Companionship is not specifically identified as a VR service under 34 CFR 361.48; • 34 CFR 361.48(t) permits the use of VR program funds for the provision of “Other goods and services determined necessary for the individual with a disability to achieve an employment outcome….” However, when asked, agency management and staff described “companionship” as a service that may include taking an individual to the grocery store, shopping, or to address “whatever the individuals needs may be,” including activities that may not be in support of the achievement of an