200 likes | 384 Views
[…] Labor Unions and Construction Projects • There is no obligation to award construction projects to contractors with a unionized workforce • Illinois Law only requires that “a wage of no less than the general prevailing hourly rate…be paid to all laborers, workers and mechanics employed by or on behalf of any and all public bodies engaged in public works.” Prevailing Wage Act, 820 ILCS 130/1 • The “general prevailing hourly rate” is typically the union rate in the locality
Prevailing Wage Act vs. Competitive Bidding Requirements of Section 10-20.21 of the School Code • Section 10-20.21 requires school boards to award all contracts, with certain exceptions, to the “lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with specifications, terms of delivery, quality and serviceability.” • Under the Prevailing Wage Act, the lowest responsible bidder on projects involving public works must pay the prevailing hourly rate • There is no requirement that school districts employ only union contractors • Regardless, union disputes present certain perils for your construction projects