Trusts & Estates Essentials Power Point Slides Class #3
[…] 38. Section 1.4: Preliminary Topics on Death & Dying1.4.5 The Slayer Rule • Generally, a slayer must forfeit all benefits he or she might derive from the victim under a will, trust, intestacy, or non-probate instrument. UPC § 2-803(b). • Florida Statute § 732.802 shows the variety of situations covered • Which forms of homicide trigger the Slayer Rule? • UPC § 2-803: “felonious and intentional killing” • Fl. Stat. 732.802(a): “A … person who unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent…” • Castro case to make the point (several ways) that slayer rule can be invoked without meeting standards used in criminal cases.