300 likes | 446 Views
[…] Without the requisite affirmative finding, the action is not available to the court or the state.
Motor Fuel Theft (Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 42.019 and Penal Code §31.03(e)(1), and Transportation Code §521.349). To support future enhancement, the judgment must contain affirmative findings that the person: 1) pumped the gas and 2) drove off without paying. In order to use the prior conviction for enhancement, the subsequent judgment requires an affirmative finding of a previous conviction for the same offense. • Family Violence (Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 42.01, §5 and Art 42.013). • Bias or Prejudice (CCP Art. 42.01, §6 and Art. 42.014) (Pen.C. §12.47). Applies to simple assault under Penal Code §22.01(a) and requires one step enhancement of punishment if an affirmative finding is made “that the defendant intentionally selected the person against whom the offense was committed or intentionally selected property damaged or affected as a result of the offense because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group identified by race, color, disability, religion, national origin or ancestry, age, gender, or sexual preference.” CCP Art. 42.014(a).
More Ethics • Knowledge of the Judge: Canon 3B(5) – bias or prejudice • As a Judge • Prior Convictions • Role of Prosecutor • As a prosecutor • Other jurisdiction • knowledge of prior convictions
Judicial Notice • Wilson v.