Visitation with Children by Parents, Siblings and Family Members Under Washington Dependencies
[…] Parties in dependencies have different roles and perspectives within the law. Reasonable people have different opinions about these very complicated, multi-faceted issues. The decision of the judge/commissioner is the law of the case unless and until a different decision occurs.
Types of visits between parents and children (defined per CA Policy 4254) Note: Combinations can occur (such as supervised followed by an unsupervised walk to the park to play and return, for example).
Statutory overview RCW 13.34.020: Family unit is a fundamental resource of American life to be nurtured. Child has rights to basic nurture, health, safety. When child’s rights and legal rights of parent conflict, “rights and safety of the child should prevail.” “In making reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern.” RCW 13.34.025: DSHS obligation to coordinate and integrate services, including ensuring that siblings have regular visits as appropriate. Remedial services include therapeutic services and transportation. Limitations on the section. RCW 13.34.065: Shelter care statute.