790 likes | 943 Views
[…] Eligible Mass Transportation Services • To Assist in Understanding When Contract Services May be Provided, We Must Understand FTA’s Definition of “Eligible Mass Transportation” • This Term is the Same as “Public Transportation”
Eligible Mass Transportation Services • 49 U.S.C. § 5302(a)(7) States That "Mass Transportation" Means: • “…Transportation by a Conveyance That Provides Regular and Continuing General or Special Transportation to the Public, but Does Not Include School Bus, Charter, or Sightseeing Transportation”
Eligible Mass Transportation Services • FTA Has Developed an Expanded Definition Used Determine if Service is Eligible Mass Transit or Charter Service