Harassment in the Hallways
[…] 31. Warm-up Title IX Answer these questions: What aspect of Title IX does this video address? Name a few ways the rights of women changed as a result of Title IX?
  32. For the class… Working independently, respond to the fact patterns in your text on pages 256-257; answer the questions posed After ten minutes, get up, and sit down with someone else and compare your responses
  33. LGBT students Title IX protections extend to heterosexual and homosexual students
  34. Bullying North Carolina: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-407.15(a) (2010): "Bullying or harassing behavior includes, but is not limited to, acts reasonably perceived as being motivated by any actual or perceived differentiating characteristic, such as race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, socioeconomic status, academic status, gender identity, physical appearance, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, developmental, or sensory disability, or by association with a person who has or is perceived to have one or more of these characteristics."
  35. Bullying Bullying is unwanted, aggressive behavior among school aged children that involves a real or perceived power imbalance. The behavior is repeated, or has the potential to be repeated, over time. Abused students may suffer lasting effects.