630 likes | 811 Views
[…] Disclaimer: The information provided here is based on the informal interpretation of the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005 (“UCR Act”) and is subject to further interpretation by the UCR Board.
Who is subject to UCRA? Any motor carrier that operates in interstate or international commerce is subject to the UCRA fees. This includes: • Motor Carriers • Motor Private Carriers • Leasing Companies • Brokers • Freight Forwarders
Definition of motor carrier under federal law • Motor carrier.-The term “motor carrier” means a person providing commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132) transportation for compensation. Note: This definition was changed by SAFETEA-LU.
Definition of commercial motor vehicle under section 31132 • “Self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle— (A) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater; (B) is designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation; (C) is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or (D) is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under section 5103 of this title and transported in a quantity requiring placarding under regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section 5103.