330 likes | 478 Views
[…] Since its inception in 2007, the Voucher Recommendation Committee has reviewed 153 vouchers and recommended reductions in vouchers amounting to over $141,551.65.After the judge signs off on the voucher, it is sent to the Auditor's office for processing.
System is tweaked every couple of years, but recently due to review of system by TFID: • In-court appointments now going through Pre-Trial Services and being made by the system whenever possible • Some courts still utilizing “next five names” procedure • Working with BCIT and PTS to update attorney appointment system
Article 26.04(a) Code of Criminal Procedure “The JUDGES of the county courts, statutory county courts, and district courts trying criminal cases in each county, by local rule, shall adopt and publish written countywide procedures for timely and fairly appointing counsel for an indigent defendant in the county arrested for or charged with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement or a felony.”
Texas Administration Code §174.10:“Appointing Authority” The appointing authority is the: (1) Judge or judges who have authority to establish an indigent defense plan and approve attorneys to represent indigent defendants in criminal cases under Article 26.04, Code of Criminal Procedure;