Client Emotional Pain & Suffering Claims Against Veterinarians and Ownership vs . Guardianship of Animals
[…] Various local communities around the country, including in Colorado, have enacted ordinances declaring that one does not own an animal but, rather, is the guardian or custodian of the animal. In 2001 Rhode Island became the first state to incorporate the use of the word “guardian” into its statutes dealing with animals.

  35. Rhode Island - R.I. Code § 4-13-41: Use of the terms owner or guardian: “Wherever the word ‘owner’ shall appear in this chapter [Animals and Animal Husbandry–Dogs] it shall also mean and may be interchanged with the word ‘guardian’ as defined in [R.I. Code] § 4-13-1.2.” R.I. Code § 4-13-1.2(10) - “‘Guardian’ shall mean a person(s) having the same rights and responsibilities of an owner, keeper and both terms shall be used interchangeably. A guardian shall also mean a person who possesses, has title to or an interest in, harbors or has control, custody or possession of an animal and who is responsible for an animal’s safety and well-being.”