750 likes | 755 Views
[…] Pre-employment Nuances • Successor Employers • Issue: Are retained employees of a former entity considered “new” employees? • Answer: Depends on facts – to the extent that the employees are required to act like new employees, e.g., fill out new job applications, negotiate new wage rates, obtained new benefits and seniority rights, etc, they may be considered “new” employees. • (Form over substance?)
Required by State Law School Bus Operators by Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 14-276a(d): “A carrier shall require each person whom it intends to employ to operate a school bus… or school transportation vehicle… to submit to a urinalysis drug test in accordance with § 31-51v…” Expanded in 2007 to requirerandom testing of employees in addition to pre-employment testing Pre-employment Nuances